Accident Piper PA-20 N7049K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366055

Date:Friday 12 October 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7049K
MSN: 20-157
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Field Site, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE UNCERTIFICATED PILOT-IN-COMMAND, HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TEST THE CONDITION OF THE AIRSTRIP BY TOUCHING DOWN LIGHTLY. UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE FRESH WET SNOW COVERED AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED RAPIDLY AND HE APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND WAS FLYING IN GROUND EFFECT TOWARD THE RIVER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A TURN AN REMAIN OVER LAND. THE LEFT WING DROPPED SUDDENLY, RECOVERED, THEN DROPPED AGAIN AND THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO THE ALDER BUSHES SIDEWAYS.

Probable Cause: INADVERTANT STALL DURING AN ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1997 N7049K Private 0 Naknek, AK sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location