Accident Cessna 150 N45328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366057

Date:Thursday 11 October 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Craftair Flight School
Registration: N45328
MSN: 15076846
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1D2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT STATES THE LEFT WING LIFTED AT ABOUT 55 MILES PER HOUR, HE OVERCOMPENSATED AND ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT EDGE OF THE PAVEMENT, SKIDDED SIDEWAYS ON A WET TURF INFIELD AND NOSED OVER AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO COUNTER THE SKID.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA008

Location