Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6660W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366058

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6660W
MSN: 28-21280
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COUNTINUED TO SINK AND STRUCK A TREE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA004

Location