Accident Cessna 150 N68350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366059

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1990
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Par Flight
Registration: N68350
MSN: 15282277
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT AND LANDING. HE MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE, LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO CORRECT THE BOUNCED LANDING AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE UNTIL THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND THE IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY PROCEDURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPEREINCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA006

Location