Accident Cessna T210M N565RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366061

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1990
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N565RA
MSN: 21062347
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE WAS NOT RUNNING NORMALLY WHILE ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM DALLAS, TEXAS, TO ENGLEWOOD, COLORADO. INSTEAD OF RETURNING TO DALLAS OR LANDING AT THE NEAREST SUITABLE AIRPORT, HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE HIS FLIGHT. UPON ARRIVAL AT HIS DESTINATION, AND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON SOFT TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIES WHICH PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILIURE RESULTING FROM MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA006

Location