Accident Cessna T210L N4640Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366063

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Dick Bourland
Registration: N4640Q
MSN: 21059504
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Providence, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (KMLU)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON AN IFR CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT INTO FORECAST CONDITIONS OF ICING, THUNDERSTORMS AND ASSOCIATED SEVERE TURBURLENCE. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 15,500 FEET, A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A COMPLETE WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. THIS BRIEFING IDENTIFIED THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ENTER AN AREA OF FORECAST THRUNDERSTORMS. THE FACTOR WAS THE SEVERE DOWNDRAFT ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA005

Location