Accident Cessna 172N N172SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366065

Date:Monday 8 October 1990
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Holland Flying Service
Registration: N172SC
MSN: 17268105
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Valdosta, GA (KVLD)
Destination airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY 12, AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT. A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING AND THE PILOT WAS NOT EXPERIENCED ENOUGH TO CORRECT THE CONDITION. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STUDENT'S OVERALL LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND THE REPORTED WIND GUST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA001

Location