Accident Cessna 150 N6439G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366066

Date:Monday 8 October 1990
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Professional Flight Service
Registration: N6439G
MSN: 15071939
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Head, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS LANDING FLARE THE RIGHT WING TIP 'SUDDENLY' LIFTED, AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT HE ADDED RIGHT RUDDER AND AILERON, AND FULL POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE RAISED THE FLAPS, HE INADVERTENTLY RAISED THEM ALL AT ONCE. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND FELL TO THE GROUND RIGHT WING AND NOSE WHEEL FIRST, AND THEN FLIPPED OVER, INVERTED. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED 60 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, INCLUDING 51 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE HIS LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND HIS IMPROPER TECHNIQUE WHEN RAISING FLAPS DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA002

Location