Accident Beechcraft P35 N1568S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366068

Date:Sunday 7 October 1990
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Miller Press, Inc.
Registration: N1568S
MSN: D-6994
Total airframe hrs:3701 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR (KFSM)
Destination airport:Broomfied, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED TWO WEATHER BRIEFING THAT INCLUDED FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS. THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED UNEVENTFULLY UNTIL IT ARRIVED IN THE VICINITY OF THE KIOWA VORTAC, NEAR DENVER. APPROACH CONTROL ADVISED THE PILOT OF TWO PIREPS: LIGHT TO MODERATE RIME ICING, AND MODERATE TO SEVERE RIME ICING, REPORTED BY SEVERAL AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE. THE PILOT REPORTED ACCUMULATING ICE SHORTLY THEREAFTER, AND REQUESTED AN ILS APPROACH TO DENVER'S STAPLETON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. WHILE BEING VECTORED, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SEVERAL ASSIGNED ALTITUDES. HE WAS VECTORED TOWARDS BUCKLEY ANG BASE, BUT CRASHED ABOUT ONE MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE SHERIFF REPORTED AT LEAST TWO INCHES OF RIME ICE ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS. RUDDERVATOR, AND ANTENNAE. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS, NOR WAS IT EQUIPPED WITH ANY DEICING EQUIPMENT.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE HIS DECISION TO DISREGARD IN-FLIGHT WEATHER ADVISORIES, CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, AND ICING CONDITIONS AND THE FLIGHT INTO THE KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA005

Location