Accident Cessna 182M N70892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366071

Date:Sunday 7 October 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N70892
MSN: 18259410
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1875 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INTENDED TO REMAIN IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN IN ORDER TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND FULL STOP LANDINGS AT THE AIRPORT. ON THE FIRST LANDING THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE- HE BEGAN THE FLARE AT ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO PORPOISE SERVERAL TIMES UNTIL COMING TO A STOP. THE PILOT ACCRUED ONLY 2.9 FLIGHT HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AND THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST TIME THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT AN INSTRUCTOR. THE PILOT RECEIVED 2.6 HOURS OF FLIGHT INSTRUCTION ABOUT 6 WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND HAD NOT FLOWN ANY AIRPLANE SINCE RECEIVING THE INSTRUCTION UNTIL THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA007

Location