Accident Piper PA-18 N117T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366074

Date:Sunday 7 October 1990
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Aaa Aviation
Registration: N117T
MSN: 18-2231
Total airframe hrs:3846 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emlenton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (8G4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE-TO-SEVERE TURBULENCE NEAR TOUCHDOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE DROPPED APRX 15 FT, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING. THE TURBULENCE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA004

Location