Accident Historical Aircraft Corp. A-001 N839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366077

Date:Sunday 7 October 1990
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Historical Aircraft Corp. A-001
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N839
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:FORD 2300 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF ON THE FIRST FLIGHT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE POWER FAILURE. THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ONTO LEVEL TERRAIN COVERED BY LOW TREES. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF CARBURETOR HEAT EQUIPMENT INSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91DTM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91DTM01