Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8211C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366079

Date:Saturday 6 October 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Eximious Flying Club
Registration: N8211C
MSN: 28-8290137
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3BB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE EXTREME END OF THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A CULVERT. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED ONE FUEL TANK CONTAINED ONE PINT OF FUEL (RIGHT) AND THE OTHER TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 INCH IN IT (LEFT). THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED FOR THE 'RIGHT' FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA006