Accident Piper PA-30B N85VL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366081

Date:Saturday 6 October 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30B
Owner/operator:Squires, Rodney
Registration: N85VL
MSN: 1509
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, A PROTABLE OXYGEN BOTTLE STOWED UNDER THE PILOT'S SEAT SLID FORWARD AND JAMMED THE RUDDER PEDALS CAUSING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING THE NOSE CONE TO BE CRUSHED AND THE RIGHT MAIN WING SPAR TO BE TWISTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA004

Location