Accident Cessna 150M N704BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366084

Date:Friday 5 October 1990
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704BB
MSN: 15078473
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3884 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wimauma, FL (FD77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 36, VANDENBURG AIRPORT, TAMPA, FLORIDA, IN VFR CONDITIONS ON A VFR CLIMB. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT 300 FEET AGL. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARDS THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT SUSTAIN POWERED FLIGHT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE TO A CLEARING. ON LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, SEPARATED THE NOSEWHEEL, AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER ON ITS BACK SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. INVESTIGAATION REVEALED, THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES. THE EXHAUST SYSTEM WAS RUSTED OUT, AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT PRODUCE FULL RATED HORSEPOWER. THE ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS OVERDUE 8 1/2 MONTHS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY AN AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES. THIS RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND A GROUND COLLISION WITH A FIXED OBJECT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA006