Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8634C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366085

Date:Friday 5 October 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8634C
MSN: 28-7690154
Total airframe hrs:1599 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolling Fork, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lawrenceville, IL (LWV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT A PVT ARPT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF ON THE GRASS NEXT TO THE CONCRETE/ASPHALT RWY BECAUSE THERE WAS A SHARP EDGE AT THE BEGINNING OF IT & THE RWY CONTAINED RUTS & LOOSE SAND PILES. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE OBSERVED A HIGH ROW OF WEEDS NEXT TO THE GRASS BUT DID NOT OBSERVE A DITCH NEXT TO THE TALL WEEDS. AFTER APPLYING POWER HE RELEASED THE BRAKES & WHILE PERFORMING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE, FELT THE ACFT PULL TO THE RT. HE APPLIED LT RUDDER TO CORRECT THEN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RT & TRAVELLED INTO A DITCH. THE OCCUPANTS ESCAPED UNHARMED. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE ARPT, THE RWY DID NOT CONTAIN RUTS AS DESCRIBED BY THE PLT BUT THE GRASS EXTENSION BEFORE THE RWY WAS SOFT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN WINGTIP CLEARANCE WITH TALL GRASS AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE GROUND ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA007