Accident Cessna A150M N7922U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366086

Date:Friday 5 October 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Rcg Ventures
Registration: N7922U
MSN: 1507786
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 0200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plymouth, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:Worcester, MA (ORH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE RPM STARTED TO DROP. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A GOLF COURSE. WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED AND HIT A TREE. THE ENGINE TEAR DOWN REVEALED THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED CAUSING EXTENSIVE INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A TREE WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA003