Accident Cessna 172D N2592Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366088

Date:Thursday 4 October 1990
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2592Y
MSN: 17249892
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gladwin, MI (KGDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD CONDUCTED A ROUND-ROBIN TRIP FROM HIS HOME AIRPORT WITHOUT FUELING THE AIRCRAFT. ON THE RETURN LEG THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'LOST TOO MUCH AIRSPEED' AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE INADVERTENT STALL ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING WAS ALSO A CAUSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA003

Location