Accident Hughes 500D N1107G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366091

Date:Thursday 4 October 1990
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N1107G
MSN: 210899D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4266 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennsington, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS UNABLE TO FIND A FLAT SPOT TO SET THE HELICOPTER ON TO PICK UP HIS PASSENGERS. HE NOSED THE HELICOPTER INTO THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN AND MAINTAINED THE AFT PORTION OF THE SKIDS AT A HOVER. THE PASSENGERS LOADED THEMSELVES AND WERE STRAPPED IN WHEN THE PILOT BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF. HE APPLIED POWER AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SETTLING AFT. HE CONTINUED TO APPLY POWER AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE AND TURNED 90 DEGREES TO ITS LEFT. THE PILOT DID NOT RECALL HEARING AN ENGINE-OUT WARNING AND THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS FOUND IN THE OUT POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AND TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE SHOWED NO REASON FOR A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OR MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE TERRAIN WAS UNEVEN AND VERY ROCKY.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF DUE TO DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF AN UNEVEN LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA001

Location