Accident Melton MMI N3934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366093

Date:Thursday 4 October 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Melton MMI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3934
MSN: 207
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 200 CU. IN.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR (KRGB)
Destination airport:Furnace Creek, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT AFTER MAKING AN EMERENCY LANDING IN THE DESERT. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT FUEL CAPACITY IS 14 GALLONS AND SUBSEQUENT TO TAKEOFF THE DIRECT READING FUEL QUANTITY INDICATOR DID NOT INDICATE PROPERLY. TOWARD THE END OF THE FLIGHT THE GAUGE STARTED DECREASING RAPIDLY AND WAS INACCURATE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS AIRBORNE FOR OVER FOUR HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INACCURATE CALCULATION OF FUEL CONSUMPTION AND HIS DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITH A MALFUNCTIONING FUEL QUANTITY INDICATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91DVW01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91DVW01

Location