Accident Cessna 172H N3226L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366094

Date:Thursday 4 October 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Billie Raye Pitzer
Registration: N3226L
MSN: 17256126
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pittsburg, KS (KPTS)
Destination airport:Emporia, KS (KEMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ON CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND USING FULL FLAPS WITH A CROSSWIND OF 17 KNOTS GUSTING TO 23 KNOTS 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BECAME MOMENTARILY AIRBORNE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, LANDED OFF THE RUNAWAY, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: GUSTY CROSSWINDS, EXCESSIVE FLAP SETTING, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA007

Location