Accident Cessna 152 N4594B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366095

Date:Thursday 4 October 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Venture Aviation
Registration: N4594B
MSN: 15283547
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kearny, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:Globe, AZ (P13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED FAST AND COULD NOT STOP PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE 1,665 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SMALL LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT SANK AND THE TWO OCCUPANTS SUCCESSFULLY EXTRICATED THEMSELVES AND SWAM TO SHORE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT EXECUTING A LEFT TURN AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR A CORN FIELD LOCATED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1994 N4594B Venture Aviation, Inc. 0 Chandler, AZ sub
11 July 1997 N4594B Richard Glazar 0 Gila Bend, AZ sub