Accident Gulfstream American 690B Turbo Commander N691WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366097

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1990
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Gulfstream American 690B Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Wallmart Stores, Inc.
Registration: N691WM
MSN: 11399
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-5-251K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (KCPS)
Destination airport:Rogers, AR (KROG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE TWIN-ENGINED TURBO-PROP AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LARGE STATIC DISCHARGE AND SEVERE TURBULENCE SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE COMBINED EVENT CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO ENTER A RAPID, UNCONTROLLED, DESCENT DURING WHICH STRUCTURAL OVERLOAD DAMAGE OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED FROM THE DESCENT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND LANDED AT A NEARBY AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANES ENCOUNTER WITH A STATIC DISCHARGE, TURBULENCE AND A DOWNDRAFT IN THE CLOUDS WHICH WERE ASSOCIATED WITH SEVERE METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA002

Location