Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N7128J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366100

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1990
Time:23:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Dodson Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7128J
MSN: LJ619
Total airframe hrs:13032 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT BEFORE ACCIDENT FLT, THE LANDING GEAR MALFUNCTIONED. EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION WAS ACCOMPLISHED BUT REQUIRED EXCESSIVE FORCE. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL LUBRICATED THE NOSE GEAR RETRACT CHAIN & ADJUSTED THE GEAR DOWN LIGHT INDICATOR SWITCH. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. THE ACCIDENT FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL AFTER LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE, THE GEAR DID NOT FULLY EXTEND. THE EMERGENCY METHOD WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EXAM OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR WAS SEIZED DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE ACFT LOGBOOKS INDICATE THAT ALL GEAR ACTUATORS WERE REPLACED ON 8-23-86. THERE WERE NO FURTHER ENTRIES INDICATING THAT THEY WERE LUBRICATED. ACCORDING TO THE MAINT MANUAL, THE ACTUATORS SHOULD BE REMOVED FOR LUBRICATION EVERY 1,000 CYCLES OF OPERATION OR 30 MOS., WHICHEVER OCCURS FIRST. THE ACFT ACCUMULATED 3,154 CYCLES SINCE REPLACEMENT OF THE ACTUATORS.

Probable Cause: THE LACK OF LUBRICATION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA003

Location