Accident Cessna 152 N66945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366101

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1990
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wayman Aviation Service, Inc.
Registration: N66945
MSN: 15281680
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA002

Location