Accident Cessna T210K N8281M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366104

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8281M
MSN: 21059281
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4054 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEARING THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT AND CLOSED HIS FLIGHT PLAN WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT NOTIFIED THE CONTROLLER OF THE SITUATION AND WAS CLEARED FOR LANDING. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRSTRIP THAT WAS NEARBY. THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO INITIATE A GEAR UP LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. DURING AN ENGINE INSPECTION, THE ENGINE WAS TORN DOWN AND NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA001

Location