Accident Volksplane WE-1 N91RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366114

Date:Saturday 29 September 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Volksplane WE-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91RR
MSN: 8792252
Engine model:Volkswagen 1796 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Mirage, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOKOFF FROM A DRY LAKE BED INTO A LEFT QUARTERING CROSSWIND. VIDEO TAPE AND GROUND WITNESSES DESCRIBED A NSOE HIGH ATTITUDE AFTER LIFTOFF PRIOR TO THE PILOT INITIATING A TURN TO THE RIGHT. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND FELL RIGHT WING DOWN AND NOSE LOW TO GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUG11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DUG11