Accident Moffitt, William A. WINDRYDER N532BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366117

Date:Saturday 29 September 1990
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Moffitt, William A. WINDRYDER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N532BM
MSN: 896008
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, TX (KLNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1,000 FEET AGL THE GYROPLANE OWNER/BUILDER/PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT TO THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED POWER LINES AND VEERED LEFT TO AVOID TREES. THE ROTOR BLADE STRUCK A TELEPHONE CABLE RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCEND TO GROUND IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SPADE LUG CONNECTED TO THE IGNITION DAMPING BOX DISCONNECTED DUE TO IMPROPER CRIMPING, CAUSING LOSS OF IGNITION.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS DUE TO FAILURE OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION BY THE OPERATOR. A FACTOR WAS THE WIRE STRUCK DURING THE EMERENCY DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPA09