Accident WACO YMS N40115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366122

Date:Friday 28 September 1990
Time:10:45 LT
Type:WACO YMS
Owner/operator:Kegel, Gary
Registration: N40115
MSN: 5023
Engine model:JACOBS R755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kailua, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keahole Apt., HI (KOA)
Destination airport:(KKOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A WACO YMF, N40115, STATED AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL. THE PILOT STATED HE ENTERED ANOTHER LOOP AT 3500 FEET. HE STATED HE ADDED FULL POWER ON THE UP SIDE AND REDUCED POWER TO IDLE ON THE DOWN SIDE. HE STATED AS HE STARTED TO ROUND OUT AT THE BOTTOM OF THE LOOP HE ADDED POWER AND THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT SPREAD WAS FOUND TO BE IN 'SERIOUS ICING-GLIDE' RANGE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA339

Location