Accident Cessna 150F N7006G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366123

Date:Thursday 27 September 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Randy Fanelli
Registration: N7006G
MSN: 63404-6A
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colts Neck, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blairstown, NJ (1D7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED AT THE AIRPORT BY A STUDENT PILOT, WHO RAN LOW OF FUEL DURING A TRAINING FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PHONED HIS INSTRUCTOR, WHO CAME TO THE AIRPORT, REFUELED THE AIRPLANE, AND ATTEMPTED THE TAKEOFF ON A RUNWAY WITH GRASS 8 TO 10 INCHES HIGH, USING ONE HALF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY LENGTH. THE PILOT SAID, '...THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND STALLED OUT.' AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE FAA REPORTED, 'THE ENGINE STARTED PROMPTLY AND RAN PERFECTLY WITHOUT ANY INDICATION OF A SPUTTER OR STALL OF ANY TYPE.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT STALLING THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF FROM A CLOSED AIRPORT. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT THE TAKEOFF ON THE RUNWAY WITH HIGH GRASS AND TO USE ONE HALF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY LENGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA230