Accident Mooney M20E N7197U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366124

Date:Thursday 27 September 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Lloyd Crandall
Registration: N7197U
MSN: 415
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrison, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cadillac, MI (KCAD)
Destination airport:Weatherford, OK (F91
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT FAILURE OF A PROPELLER BLADE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT THE AIRPLANE STARTED A SEVERE VIBRATION AND REDUCING THE ENGINE POWER HAD NO EFFECT ON IT. THE VIBRATION STOPPED AFTER HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND RAISED THE NOSE IN ORDER TO STOP THE WINDMILLING PROPELLER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A DIRT BANK. EXAMINATION OF THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE FAILED PROPELLER BLADE FRACTURE SURFACE SHOWED A FATIGUE CRACK EXTENDING FROM THE LEADING EDGE TO A POINT 3-1/4 INCHES MEASURED IN THE CHORDWISE DIRECTION. THE LEADING EDGE HAD BEEN REWORKED BY FILING OR GRINDING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE BY UNKNOWN PERSONS AND THE SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE BLADE IN FATIGUE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA276

Location