Accident Piper PA-18 N3897Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366125

Date:Thursday 27 September 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:James Richardson
Registration: N3897Z
MSN: 187788
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotes Lakes, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON APPROACH TO A GRAVEL BAR WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA185

Location