Accident Piper PA-18A N9279D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366126

Date:Thursday 27 September 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9279D
MSN: 18-6582
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING ON THE GRAVEL STRIP ADJACENT TO RUNWAY 01. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND DEPARTED THE GRAVEL STRIP OFF THE RIGHT SIDE. THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 01, THE GRAVEL STRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO CORRECTLY ANALYZE THE WIND AND ITS EFFECT ON THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING; THEREBY FAILING TO MAINTAIN PROPER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2011 N9279D Private 0 Coldfoot, Alaska sub

Location