Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N16HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366127

Date:Thursday 27 September 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16HT
MSN: CD-523
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLARED 40 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND AFFECTED HIS ABILITY TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AT TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA180

Location