Accident Piper PA-28-181 N21489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366128

Date:Thursday 27 September 1990
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Key City Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N21489
MSN: 287990050
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amana, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubuque, IA (KDBQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON THE 2750 FT, WET GRASS RUNWAY. AFTER APPLYING BRAKES, HE BELIEVED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY, SO HE ELECTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE, BUT IT CONTINUED FLYING. THE PLT RETURNED FOR AN UNEVENTFUL LDG. BOTH WING FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN RUPTURED AND THE EMPENNAGE WAS DAMAGED BY COLLISION WITH THE FENCE.

Probable Cause: PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED AND GO-AROUND DELAYED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE ATC COMMUNICATIONS INADEQUATE AND WET, GRASS RUNWAY WITH A TAILWIND ENVIRONMENT PLUS A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA275

Location