Accident Piper J-3C-115 N49595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366130

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1990
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-115
Owner/operator:Genesis Aviation
Registration: N49595
MSN: G-113
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 23 AT WICKENBURG MUNI AIRPORT, WICKENBURG, ARIZONA, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES AND GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA342