Accident Erco 415 N93410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366131

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1990
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Erco 415
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93410
MSN: 733
Total airframe hrs:2399 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE ENG START & RUN UP WERE NORMAL. DURING THE GROUND ROLL TO TAKEOFF, THE ACFT ACCELERATED NORMALLY BUT AFTER ROTATION AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE ENG RPM DROPPED FROM 2,600 TO 2,200. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING PUFFS OF BLACK SMOKE TRAILING THE ACFT. THE PLT INITIATED A TURN TO RETURN TO THE ARPT BUT THE ENG RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE. HE THEN ROLLED WINGS LEVEL & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE THEN THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER WAS DUE TO A FOREIGN OBJECT OBSTRUCTING THE INLET OF THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: WAS PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT OBSTRUCTION OF THE INLET OF THE CARBURETOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90FA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90FA191

Location