Accident Cessna 310J N3132L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366136

Date:Monday 24 September 1990
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Cahrles Matson
Registration: N3132L
MSN: 310J0132
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:(KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON INITIAL CLIMB, THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A GEAR UP LANDING IN A FIELD, COMING TO REST ONE-HALF MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE LEFT PROPELLER HAD NOT BEEN FEATHERED, BUT THE RIGHT PROPELLER SHOWED EVIDENCE OF BEING FEATHERED PRIOR TO IMPACT. AN ENGINE RUN OF THE LEFT ENGINE SHOWED THE UNMETERED FUEL PRESSURE WAS SET TOO HIGH AT IDLE, RESULTING IN ROUGH RUNNING AND ENGINE STOPPAGE. EVIDENCE FROM THE AIRCRAFT LEFT ENGINE LOGBOOK INDICATED A HISTORY OF HARD STARTING, MIXTURE RELATED PROBLEMS AND ROUGH RUNNING. THE OPERATOR HAD KNOWLEDGE OF THESE FAULTS. HE TOLD THE PILOT TO START THE LEFT ENGINE WITH THE MIXTURE LEVER RETARTED TO NEAR IDLE CUTOFF.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER ON ONE ENGINE DUE TO EXCESSIVE FUEL PRESSURE AND THE PILOT'S FEATHERING OF THE WRONG PROPELLER. FACTOR(S) WERE: OPERATION OF AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES BY PILOT AND OPERATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA193

Location