Accident Cessna 150M N714KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366138

Date:Monday 24 September 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Adf Airways Corporation
Registration: N714KS
MSN: 15079238
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florida City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE A CHECKPOINT ON THE RETURN LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT. CONCERNED ABOUT FUEL, HE PERFORMED AN UNEVENTFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. HE WAS ADVISED OF HIS LOCATION & VERIFIED THAT THE ACFT CONTAINED ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLT TO THE PLANNED DESTINATION. DURING THE GROUND ROLL TO TAKEOFF, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & THE NOSE GEAR TRAVELLED OFF THE ROAD. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LT, COLLIDED WITH SHRUBS AND CAME TO REST. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL FROM THE DIRT ROAD FOLLOWED BY AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH SHRUBS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1982 N714KR Aviation Services 0 Wheeling, IL sub

Location