Accident Cessna 402B N4440K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366139

Date:Monday 24 September 1990
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Four Star Aviation
Registration: N4440K
MSN: 402B-00861
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:17311 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSJU)
Destination airport:(KSTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN WITH THE GEAR DOWN & LOCKED WHILE TAXIING OFF THE RWY, THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. ACCORDING TO THE DIRECTOR OF MAINT., THE LEFT LANDING GEAR BRACKET-ASSY, GEAR TORQUE TURBE, CAME LOOSE AFTER THE RIVETS SHEARED PROBABLY DUE TO A HARD SIDE LOAD LANDING WHICH WAS NOT REPORTED.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TORQUE TUBE BRACKET ASSEMBLY DUE TO SHEARED RIVETS FROM A PREVIOUS HARD SIDE LOAD LANDING WHICH WAS NOT REPORTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA192