Accident Cessna A150L N6073J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366141

Date:Monday 24 September 1990
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Mills Aviation
Registration: N6073J
MSN: 1500373
Total airframe hrs:2283 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND DUAL STUDENT DESCENDED TO THE HOME FIELD PATTERN, ENTERING DOWNWIND NUMBER TWO FOR LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR EXTENDED DOWNWIND A MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT BEFORE TURNING TO BASE LEG. ON APPLICATION OF THROTTLE DURING THE BASE LEG, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND STOPPED. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FARM FIELD. AT THE NEAR EDGE OF THE CHOSEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER LINE AND FELL TO GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, CARBURETOR ICING CONDITION EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA272

Location