Accident Beechcraft C-45H N450G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366142

Date:Monday 24 September 1990
Time:02:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Majestic Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N450G
MSN:
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTWF)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED BEECH C-45G LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A TAKEOFF WITH STRONG LEFT CROSSWINDS. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ATTEMPTED TO USE DIFFERENTIAL POWER TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT STRAIGHT AFTER IT STARTED TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHEN HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TAKEOFF IN STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA196

Location