Accident Cessna 152 N89038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366143

Date:Sunday 23 September 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flyteline Services Inc.
Registration: N89038
MSN: 15282606
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN DURING A LANDING AT THE CONCLUSION OF A PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED ALTHOUGH THE PRIVATE PILOT, THE ONLY PERSON ABOARD THE AIRPLANE, WAS NOT INJURED. THE PILOT RELATED IN THE PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT THAT DURING HIS LANDING FLARE HE ASSUMED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND AS SOON AS POSSIBLE BECAUSE OF A SIDE DRIFT. HE THEN STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NOSE WHEEL FIRST CAUSING THE NOSE WHEEL TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTING TO FORCE THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA271

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 1989 N89038 University Of North Dakota 0 Grand Forks, ND sub

Location