Accident Cessna 150J N5BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366144

Date:Sunday 23 September 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Metrolina Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N5BW
MSN: 15069426
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albemarle, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheboro, NC (W44)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (8A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PLANNED A CROSS COUNTRY SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, WITH INTERMEDIATE STOPS FOR FUEL. AT THE FIRST STOP HE ONLY PURCHASED A LIMITED AMOUNT OF FUEL BECAUSE OF THE HIGH PRICE. HE DID NOT PURCHASE FUEL AT THE SECOND STOP. ON THE FINAL LEG OF THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE NEAREST SUITABLE AIRPORT, HE FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD, DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE. NO FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, AND THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED EXHAUSTING HIS FUEL SUPPLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S NOT OBTAINING AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR HIS PLANNED FLIGHT, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA178

Location