Serious incident Piper PA-30 N752CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366146

Date:Sunday 23 September 1990
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Wendall & Jean Durr
Registration: N752CF
MSN: 30-592
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4246 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cape Girardeau, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alton, IL (KALN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATES HE OBTAINED NO GEAR MOVEMENT ON SELECTING GEAR DOWN. WHEN THE SWITCH WAS RECYCLED, THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED BUT THE GEAR DOWN INDICATOR DID NOT ILLUMINATE. TOWER REPORTED THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN. THE PILOT THEN USED MANUAL EXTENSION TO LOWER THE GEAR AND REPORTS HE OBTAINED A DOWN LOCKED LIGHT. THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. EXAMINATION REVEALED EXCESSIVE PLAY IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR LINKAGE. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR EXTENDED BUT WOULD NOT ACHIEVE OVER-CENTER IN THE DOWN POSITION USING MANUAL EXTENSION. A WIRE TO THE LEFT GEAR DOWN SWITCH WAS BROKEN WITHIN ITS INSULATION; IN AN AREA WHERE THE WIRE FLEXES AS THE GEAR CYCLES. LATER PRODUCTION AIRPLANES INCLUDE A LANDING GEAR DOWN SAFETY DEVICE TO MECHANICALLY LOCK THE GEAR DOWN WHEN EXTENDED MANUALLY. THE DEVICE MAY BE FITTED TO EARLIER AIRPLANES, AND ITS AVAILABILITY WAS ANNOUNCED IN 1973 IN A SERVICE SPARES LETTER.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE PLAY IN THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION LINKAGE. A FACTOR IN THE INCIDENT WAS UNRELIABILITY OF THE GEAR INDICATING SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90GA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90GA273

Location