Accident Piper PA-12 N2770M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366147

Date:Sunday 23 September 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:North Country Flying Service
Registration: N2770M
MSN: 1468-15
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A SIGHTSEEING TRIP CRUISING AT 1500' WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'A BACKFIRE WAS HEARD AND THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED PARTIAL POWER LOSS. SUFFICIENT POWER WAS NOT AVAILABLE FOR CONTINUED FLIGHT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN THE TREES.' A MAINTENANCE FACILITY EXAMINED THE ENGINE AND FOUND THE CENTER MUFFLER BAFFLE HAD BROKEN LOOSE AND HAD BLOCKED THE EXHAUST FLOW. THIS RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE LANDING OF THE AIRPLANE IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, DUE TO THE MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CENTER MUFFLER BAFFLE, WHICH BLOCKED THE EXHAUST FLOW, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA228