Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7580Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366148

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7580Y
MSN: 18-8300
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coal Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A SHORT MOUNTAINOUS STRIP WITH WET SNOW ON THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO GET AIRBORNE AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE STRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY REMOVE SNOW FROM THE AIRPLANE AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA183

Location