Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N5322G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366149

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5322G
MSN: 128
Total airframe hrs:7855 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-S1H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE TUNDRA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRPLANE CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND FAILURE OF NOT ATTAINING AIRSPEED ON TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA184

Location