Accident Cessna 172 N6617D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366150

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Northern Air
Registration: N6617D
MSN: 17272904
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ATTEMPTING A CROSS WIND LANDING, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, STRUCK TERRAIN, AND CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA333

Location