Accident Piper J-3 N67631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366151

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67631
MSN: 13939
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:LYCOMING O-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saginaw, TX (FO4)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE A WHEEL LANDING EXPECTING A RIGHT CROSS WIND. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 60 TO 80 DEGREES RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING AT 10 TO 14 KNOTS. AS THE TAIL WHEEL WAS LOWERED TO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT BEFORE THE PILOT COULD ESTABLISH A CLIMB OR MANEUVERING SPEED, IT FLEW INTO A HANGAR THROUGH A 15 FOOT GAP IN THE DOORS AND IMPACTED THE SIDE WALL WHERE IT REMAINED SUSPENDED ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. ANOTHER AIRPLANE PARKED IN THE HANGAR RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. THE THREE INDIVIDUALS WORKING IN THE HANGAR WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA184

Location